Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Bean AKA Spranga!!!!

  1. #1
    Freedom ~Ms. Classy Lady~'s Avatar ~Ms. Classy Lady~ is offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    In the heart of an Angel
    Posts
    11,398
    Credits
    1,222,236

    Exclamation Bean AKA Spranga!!!!

    MY BB crashed and i don't know what to do. All i'm seeing is 'app load error' 'Reset'...i tried to do reload the OS through desktop manager but its not even picking up my phone when i plug it in....i don't wanna lose my contacts....what should i do??

    PS i'm 2 seconds away from blasting tmobile and getting them to switch me to the my touch....
    ~~When your character is built on spiritual and moral foundations, your contagious way of life will influence millions.~~

    Real Eyes
    Realize
    Real Lies

  2. #2
    T-MAKAA
    Guest
    Your contacts should still be there...cause u using a SIM. Your phone memory is the only thing in jeopardy. Not talking about you memory card either.

  3. #3
    Freedom ~Ms. Classy Lady~'s Avatar ~Ms. Classy Lady~ is offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    In the heart of an Angel
    Posts
    11,398
    Credits
    1,222,236
    Quote Originally Posted by T-MAKAA View Post
    Your contacts should still be there...cause u using a SIM. Your phone memory is the only thing in jeopardy. Not talking about you memory card either.
    i wasn't talking about my call contacts, i was talking about my BBM contacts...i don't wanna have to get back all those pins i had...
    ~~When your character is built on spiritual and moral foundations, your contagious way of life will influence millions.~~

    Real Eyes
    Realize
    Real Lies

  4. #4
    Spranga
    Guest
    Did u ever back up your contacts via sd card or using the new backup via email feature?
    If u did u good.

    P.s don't blast tmobile. They didn't make the device.

  5. #5
    T-MAKAA
    Guest
    She probably dont have 5.0

  6. #6
    Freedom ~Ms. Classy Lady~'s Avatar ~Ms. Classy Lady~ is offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    In the heart of an Angel
    Posts
    11,398
    Credits
    1,222,236
    Quote Originally Posted by Spranga View Post
    Did u ever back up your contacts via sd card or using the new backup via email feature?
    If u did u good.

    P.s don't blast tmobile. They didn't make the device.
    umm no. i didnt
    ~~When your character is built on spiritual and moral foundations, your contagious way of life will influence millions.~~

    Real Eyes
    Realize
    Real Lies

  7. #7
    Spranga
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by ~Ms. Classy Lady~ View Post
    umm no. i didnt
    Hmm. Not even on the desktop?

  8. #8
    professional whiner man mr.deuce's Avatar mr.deuce is offline
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Philly by way of Brooklyn
    Posts
    583
    Credits
    1,110,349
    hey classy ..... u try a soft reset?
    -meestadeuce

  9. #9
    Spranga
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by mr.deuce View Post
    hey classy ..... u try a soft reset?
    I was now comin to ask this

  10. #10
    professional whiner man mr.deuce's Avatar mr.deuce is offline
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Philly by way of Brooklyn
    Posts
    583
    Credits
    1,110,349
    Quote Originally Posted by Spranga View Post
    I was now comin to ask this
    i get that screen more frequently than id like... and thats how i fix it... also u may want to erase any apps u dont use and languages and wat ever else is need to free up space on ur bb... which one do u have by the way?
    -meestadeuce

  11. #11
    Girl Crush Mrs. Campbell's Avatar Mrs. Campbell is offline
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Here...
    Posts
    28,678
    Credits
    331,752,124
    Quote Originally Posted by mr.deuce View Post
    i get that screen more frequently than id like... and thats how i fix it... also u may want to erase any apps u dont use and languages and wat ever else is need to free up space on ur bb... which one do u have by the way?
    Is this only capable thru the USB port only? Because I don't think I'm able to do it thru the handheld device (BB itself). I have the Bold.
    Our Queen went to sleep, her people left to weep....in song she lives on.



    Long Live the Queen!

  12. #12
    Freedom ~Ms. Classy Lady~'s Avatar ~Ms. Classy Lady~ is offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    In the heart of an Angel
    Posts
    11,398
    Credits
    1,222,236
    Quote Originally Posted by Spranga View Post
    Hmm. Not even on the desktop?
    no.

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.deuce View Post
    hey classy ..... u try a soft reset?
    Hey Deuce..

    How do i do that? i took the battery out and put it back in but i'm still getting that message. Am i getting that error because i have too many apps on my BB?

    BTW i have the Curve 8900
    ~~When your character is built on spiritual and moral foundations, your contagious way of life will influence millions.~~

    Real Eyes
    Realize
    Real Lies

  13. #13
    professional whiner man mr.deuce's Avatar mr.deuce is offline
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Philly by way of Brooklyn
    Posts
    583
    Credits
    1,110,349
    Quote Originally Posted by chinky eyes View Post
    Is this only capable thru the USB port only? Because I don't think I'm able to do it thru the handheld device (BB itself). I have the Bold.
    options---> advanced---> applications

    u should see list of wats on it and wat version... sometimes ppl load new apps and old ones remain... but the bold has more internal mem so u should be good..
    i have a curve so im always in there... and u can do it from desktop also using the desktop mngr software...
    -meestadeuce

  14. #14
    professional whiner man mr.deuce's Avatar mr.deuce is offline
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Philly by way of Brooklyn
    Posts
    583
    Credits
    1,110,349
    Quote Originally Posted by ~Ms. Classy Lady~ View Post
    no.



    Hey Deuce..

    How do i do that? i took the battery out and put it back in but i'm still getting that message. Am i getting that error because i have too many apps on my BB?

    BTW i have the Curve 8900
    that pretty much was it...
    does it not turn on at all? (it goes straight to the app error screen)
    could be the reason... also clear ur cache n cookies sometimes... to free up space...
    wat i would do if u can get past that screen is back up everything then take back ur phone if the problem persists... cuz u should have a 1 yr warranty on it... also if u have a mem card take it out and try powering on without the mem card in it...

    good luck!
    -meestadeuce

  15. #15
    Spranga
    Guest
    I'm surprised ur 8900 would act up like that. U sure u havent installed a hybrid or unofficial OS? The phone has ample memory. How much apps u got? And do u delete texts and emails?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •